Alumni Jumpstart Program

A growth system forcollegiate sports clubs.

Professional infrastructure for alumni associations of collegiate sports and recreation clubs: organize, fundraise and grow for the long term.

Partnered with

  • Associate MemberNational Intramural Recreational Sports Association
  • Alumni Advancement PartnerCollege Rugby Association of America

The Jumpstart flywheel.Three stages that keep turning.

We professionalize your program’s short- and long-term strategy, so it stays competitive and keeps growing.

Grow the program through its alumni network

  1. Foundation

    • Board and staff
    • Club status
    • Alumni database
    • Team performance
    • Budget
  2. Engagement

    • Fundraising
    • Communication
    • Digital Impact™
    • Recruitment
    • Annual events
  3. Impact

    • Vision plan
    • Endowment
    • Scholarships
    • Mentorship
    • Tradition

feeds foundation

A platform for growth.

Every service is a complete experience: strategy, project management, creative and an obsession with quality, on one platform your board can run.

  • News and steady communication

    A steady stream of match results and program stories turns a dormant list into a network that shows up.

  • CRM integration

    Every alum, donor and volunteer in one system, so your board knows who to ask and when.

  • Fundraising and members

    Recurring gifts, dues and campaigns running through one platform your board can actually manage.

  • Match reports and live streams

    Alumni who can’t make the pitch still watch the match and read the report the next morning.

  • Direct support

    A team that already knows collegiate rugby, with real answers when your board needs them.

  • A virtual clubhouse

    Decades of rosters and championships in one place, so legacy is something current players can see.

  • Alumni membership

    A clear way for alumni to join and pay dues, replacing the annual scramble with recurring revenue.

Success stories.Programs that took off.

Western Rugby Alumni

Raised$1M+

  • $50,000 in paid coaching staff
  • $110,000 raised at the March 2026 dinner auction

Madak's strategic guidance in fundraising, operational management, and digital marketing has provided WRA with the tools and support needed to raise significant funds and elevate our program for long-term growth on and off the field.

Jeff LombardPresident, Western Rugby Alumni

University of Washington Rugby Alumni Association

Raised$600K+

  • The first annual scholarship
  • A recruiting strategy and rollout

Madak has been a game-changer for the HRAA over the past two years. Thanks to their leadership and support, we’ve surpassed our fundraising goals, launched a vital clubhouse program to strengthen community engagement, and introduced our Legacy Donor Club – laying the foundation for a prosperous and sustainable future for our organization.

Kevin FullerPresident, University of Washington Rugby Alumni Association

Plans and pricing.Annual, all in.

Every plan is a one-year commitment. Tech stack fees aren’t included.

Digital Website$18,000 / 6 monthsor $3,000 / monthMarketing & Digital$35,000 / yearor $8,750 / quarterFull Service$50,000 / yearor $12,000 / quarter
Strategy and management
5-year strategic plan
Strategy and project meetingsBi-weeklyBi-weeklyWeekly
Marketing and digital
Website development
Weekly website management and content updates
Content creation, articles and graphic design
Bloomerang CRM setup and management–
Consistent email communications–
Annual reports–
Alumni engagement and fundraising
Capital campaign development and management––
Bloomerang Fundraising setup and management––
Annual event meetings, strategy and marketing support––
Fundraising meetings, strategy, presentations and emails––
Recruitment and social
Monthly social media meetings, strategy, templates and player guidance––

Questions,answered.

Got one we didn’t cover? Get in touch and a real person will answer.

Email Adam Lejeunekopp, CEO, at adam@madak.com.

Digital Website is a 6-month term. Marketing & Digital and Full Service are annual.

Volunteer boards turn over; Madak provides consistent, professional capacity year-round.

No. We build or rebuild both as part of the program.

  • Western Rugby Alumni: $1M+ raised and 2x national titles since partnering in 2020.
  • Husky Rugby Alumni: $500K+ raised and a jump from #105 to #22 nationally since 2023.

  • Digital Website: $18,000 / 6 months
  • Marketing & Digital: $35,000 / year
  • Full Service: $50,000 / year

Three tiers:

  • Digital Website: strategic plan, website build and management.
  • Marketing & Digital: adds CRM, email, and annual reporting.
  • Full Service: adds fundraising, recruitment, and social media support.

We build a strategic plan, launch (or come close to launching) your new website, and email communications will already have begun. Each package can be customized to fit your needs and timeline.

Collegiate club programs, especially rugby, with an engaged alumni base but no professional infrastructure yet.

Madak's growth system for collegiate sports clubs. It puts professional infrastructure (board, database, communications, fundraising, website) in place of volunteer-only capacity.

Jumpstart your program.

Tell us about your club and where you want it to be in five years.